European Comission » 

Solidarnost

Privacy and data protection information

General provisions

During your use of the website solidarnost.hr, we respect your privacy rights and your safety. We guarantee to protect your data, privacy and security on our website in a professional manner.

This privacy policy contains information about the ways in which data is collected, used, stored, shared or secured on the website solidarnost.hr.

Privacy policy refers to personal data contained on the website which has been collected on the user as a natural person and a respondent by their use of the website solidarnost.hr, i.e. processed and stored by the head of personal data processing Media Val d.o.o., Ulica Grada Vukovara 269D, Zagreb, Croatia, OIB 81877196963. By entering their personal data on the website solidarnost.hr and accepting the Terms of use on the website solidarnost.hr, the user confirms that he has read, understood and agreed with the Privacy policy and agrees to collection, processing and use of his personal data in accordance with the Terms of use. If the user does not agree with the Terms of use and the Privacy policy, he is obligated to leave and no longer use the website solidarnost.hr.

Change of privacy policy

Media Val d.o.o. can change and update the Privacy policy at any moment by publishing the amended text on the website solidarnost.hr.

Changes and updates of the Privacy policy come into force immediately after being published on the website solidarnost.hr. User as a respondent is responsible and obliged, before entering any personal data, to read and study the current valid Privacy policy, which is available on the website solidarnost.hr.

Protection of personal data

The policy of protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data is based on Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 by the European Parliament and Council from the 23 rd October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter: Regulation). Read more on the link.

Data control

Based on the Regulation we guarantee that solidarnost.hr is responsible for the control of your data during your use of our services and you can contact us on the given address or e-mail address if you have any questions about the protection of your privacy.

Collected data

There are two types of data that we collect, depending on the type of our business relationship: personal and non-personal data. Not all business relationships require the collection of all personal and non-personal data as it is stated below.

Personal data

Personal data is collected from you if you voluntarily sent them to solidarnost.hr. Type of personal data we collect is: Name and Surname, Address, E-mail address, Telephone number, and IP address.

The mentioned information is given to us when you:

Non-personal data

Non-personal data is collected from you when you access our website. It includes information about your visits and your navigation through our website, including but not restricted to our website overview; the length of the visit; type of browser you use; your operating system; IP address and location.

Even though we classified IP address as personal data, we will not use your IP address to identify you personally. This information is used to improve our website.

Information we do not collect

Unnecessary data

Solidarnost.hr will not ask for information which is not necessary for the continuation of our business operations. Our goal is to provide the best possible experience on our website, without jeopardizing your privacy or security.

Financial data

Solidarnost.hr does not collect or store any kind of sensitive data about payments.

Sensitive personal data

Solidarnost.hr does not collect or store data of a very sensitive nature. For example, we will not store information on personal group membership, political viewpoint, sexual orientation, religion, disability or race.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your data or our approach to how we collect and store data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For information on how to withdraw your consent see the section “Your rights” further on.

Data sharing

Your data can be shared with the following groups of people:

  1. Our employees, agents and/or professional advisers, if so required so that we can answer your questions.

Data safety

Your data is stored on secure web servers. Technical and organizational measures include measures for answering any questions about the violation of your data. If you think that there is any kind of abuse, loss or unauthorized access to your data, please let us know right away on info@solidarnost.hr.

Data storage

The collected data is stored on the computer of the business entity Media Val d.o.o. that performs the duty of the data processor and who has to guarantee data safety and confidentiality as prescribed by the Regulation (EU) 2018/1725.

The personal data we collect about you is kept in a safe environment. Your personal data is protected from unauthorized access, detection, use, alteration or destruction by any organization or individual. Collected data, for aforementioned purposes, will be stored only as long as it is necessary for aforementioned purposes, but no longer than 12 months. If we delete your data, it can still exists on backups or in media archives for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Checking, modifying or deleting data

If you want to check, modify or delete your personal data that was stored by heads of data processing responsible for the website solidarnost.hr, contact the head of processing via the following e-mail address: info@solidarnost.hr.

Explain your request in the message and specify the URL of the website to which the request relates.

Your rights

Regarding data, you have the following rights:

For any kind of inquiries regarding this privacy policy or withdrawing consent for the use of your data (where your consent is the legal basis for the use of your data), please contact us on info@solidarnost.hr.

If you are not satisfied about the way we answered or we are dealing with your complaint about the use of your data, you can send your objection to the official Croatian authority for data protection, the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) on their website azop.hr

It is important that the data we have about you is correct and actual. Please inform us if your data has changed, so we can update it.

Transmission outside the European Economic Area Data we collect about you can be stored, processed and transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this can happen if our servers and service providers are not situated in the European Union. Also, your data can be shared with our outside partners.

To ensure the safety of your data, we established appropriate protective measures and procedures with third parties with whom we share your data. That ensures that those third parties process your data in a manner that is in line with data protection laws.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small files stored on your end device. They help us establish if there was prior contact between us and your end device. Only the cookie on your end device is identified.

By using our website solidarnost.hr you accept the use and storage of cookies on your end device. However, you can view our website without cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your end device by setting your browser not to accept cookies. At any given moment, you can delete stored cookies on your end device. You can find exact instructions in the manual for your browser or end device here.

If you decide not to accept cookies, that can result in reduced availability of the services on our website.

We categorize cookies as follows:

Basic cookies (type 1)

These cookies are necessary so the website and its features could function properly. Without these cookies, some of the services will be unavailable.

Functional cookies (type 2)

These cookies allow us to improve the usability and efficiency of the website by providing different features. For example, functional cookies can store language settings.

Performance cookies (type 3)

These cookies collect information about the way you use websites. Performance cookies help us, for example, to recognize especially popular pages on our website. In that way, we can adjust the content of our website to your needs and improve what we offer. These cookies do not collect personal data. Further details about collecting and analyzing information can be found in the section „Analysis of data usage“.

Third party cookies (type 4)

Third parties, for example social networks, install these cookies. Their main purpose is to integrate the social media content on our website, such as social network add-ons.

How to decline and delete cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all types or just a specific type of cookie based on your visits to our website by clicking the cookie settings on our website. You can change your website preferences by changing the browser settings. Please note that most of the browsers automatically accepts cookies. Therefore, if you do not want cookies to be used, you might have
to actively delete and block cookies. If you reject using cookies you will still be able to visit our website, but some of the functions may not work properly. In addition, you can find exact instructions in the manual for your browser or end device here, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details about deleting and rejecting cookies and for further information about cookies in general. By using our website without deleting and rejecting some or all of the cookies, you agree that we may set up those cookies you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google™ Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, text files located on your computer, to analyse how users use the website. Information generated by cookies about your usage of the website will be forwarded to and stored by Google on a server in the USA.

Google will use this information in the name of the operator of this website with the purpose of evaluation of your use of the website, compiling reports about web activity for the web operator and providing other services related to web activity and the use of Internet.

IP address, which your browser transfers within the reach of Google Analytics, will not be connected with any other data, which is maintained by Google. You can reject cookies by selecting appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

In addition, you can turn of tracking by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out browser addition on your current browser. If you do not want your data to be stored, please install the tool for deactivation (de-activation-tool) provided by Google: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For additional information, see the link (general information about Google Analytics and data protection). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” is extended to provide an anonymous collection of IP addresses (called IP concealment).

Facebook pixel

Facebook pixel is an analytical tool, which enables advertisers to measure effectiveness of advertising by understanding peoples actions taken from the website. Advertisers can use pixel data to be sure that ads are shown to the intended audience, to build an audience for advertising and to unlock additional Facebook tools for advertising. Facebook cookies are third
party cookies, which are used for tracking conversion goals of the website and creating an (anonymized) list of people who visited our website. If you want to disable Facebook cookies on your browser, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Final provisions

These rules refer only to the use and utilization of data that Media Val d.o.o. collects from users (respondents). Other websites that can be accessed through the website solidarnost.hr have their own statements about confidentiality and data collection and ways they use and publish
them.

Media Val d.o.o. is not responsible for the methods and conditions of work of third parties.

If you have a complaint about processing, use and storage of your personal data, and if you want to check, modify or delete your personal data, please contact us here: info@solidarnost.hr.

© 2020 solidarnost.hr. All rights reserved.